Multiple Teams · Track Comes Up Short Against Anderson


Both boys and girls track teams came up short in Thursday night’s dual meet against Anderson.

Highlights of the night included a sweep of the girls long jump with senior Riley Austin in 1st place, senior Lindsey Griffin in second place, and freshman Aaliyah Porfidio-Brown in third place. The boys also came up with a sweep in the 200 meter dash, with junior Jermayne Stanley in first place, sophomore Teddy Sumling in second place, and freshman Gage Puterbaugh in third place.

Stanley, Sumling, and Puterbaugh were joined by senior Kody Reece for a 1st-place finish in the 400 meter relay of 43.16 seconds.

See below for a complete list of ribbon-winners.

Click through this link to see John Weber’s Facebook album of photos from last night’s meet.

Red Devil Ribbon-Winners

Riley Austin:  1st place, High Jump, 4′ 10″; 1st place, Long Jump, 15′ 10″

Taylor Brown: 2nd place, Discus, 75′ 6.5″

Taylor Burden:  3rd place, Shot Put, 28′ 6.5″

Lauren Carr:  3rd place, Discus, 67′ 8.5″

Derick Casiano:  3rd place, 800 meter run, 2:16.09

Colton Davis:  1st place, Discus, 123′ 9″; 2nd place, Shot Put, 39′ 2″

Devon Deloney:  2nd place, 110 meter high hurdles, 14.59; 2nd place, 300 meter hurdles, 48.20

Lauren Foote:  3rd place, 300 meter hurdles, 1:07.28

Lindsey Griffin:  2nd place, High Jump, 4’8″; 2nd place, Long Jump, 14′ 7.25″

Josh Jones:  1st place, 3200 meter run, 11:00; 1st place, 1600 meter run, 5:06

Valaree Kaiser:  3rd place, 400 meter dash, 1:13.53

Brendy Mendoza Gaytan:  2nd place, 800 meter run, 3:25

Suniah Parsons:  1st place, Pole Vault, 6′ 6″

Aaliyah Porfidio-Brown:  3rd place, Long Jump, 14′ 1.25″

Gage Puterbaugh:  3rd place, 200 meter dash, 23.40

Kody Reece:  2nd place (tied), Long Jump, 19′ 2.25″; 2nd place, 400 meter dash, 53.78

Owen Rogers:  3rd place, 300 meter hurdles, 1:03.56

Jermayne Stanley:  1st place, 100 meter dash, 10.95; 1st place, 200 meter dash, 22.25

Teddy Sumling:  2nd place, 100 meter dash, 10.99; 2nd place, 200 meter dash, 22.41

Olivia Swonder:  1st place, 3200 meter run, 16:50; 2nd place, 1600 meter run, 7:13