Multiple Teams · IS Cross Country Qualifies for State Finals


The Richmond intermediate school cross country team has been a force to be reckoned with all season long.  The future Red Devils began the season with a strong performance in the Richmond Invitational, and they have continually improved throughout the season.

Keena Barker finished second in the Richmond Invite and has finished at or near the top in several events throughout the season.  She will represent Richmond in the girls State Finals.

What does it take to qualify for the State finals as an individual?

Individual Time Standards
Small School Girls – 14:15
Small School Boys – 13:00
Big School Girls – 13:15
Big School Boys – 12:15

Keena will be joined by the 10 fastest members of the boys team.  That’s right, the boys team qualified for the State Finals as well!  The 10 fastest boys include: Alex Orihuela, Jamie Pegg, Isaiah Moore, Greyson Farmer, Ethan Newton, Brodie Morken, Malachi Moore, AJ Carter, Josh Gilbert, and Tommy Wilson.

What does it take to qualify as a team?

Team Time Standards (Top 5 add-up times, Maximum 10 Athletes in Varsity Races)
Small School Girls – 71:15
Small School Boys – 65:00
Big School Girls – 66:15
Big School Boys – 61:15

The race is held this Saturday, October 5 at Northview Church – Carmel Campus: 5535 E 131st Street, Carmel, Indiana (corner of 131st Street and Hazel Dell Pkwy).

Information for those attending-

Race Day Schedule

Check-In/Packet Pick-up………………………………………………8:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
Course closes to Non-Participants/Opening Ceremony……10:15 a.m.
Small School Open (JV) Girls……………………………………….10:30 a.m.
Big School Open (JV) Girls…………………………………………..11:00 a.m.
Small School Open (JV) Boys……………………………………….11:30 a.m.
Big School Open (JV) Boys…………………………………………..11:55 a.m.
Small School Varsity Girls…………………………………………….12:20 p.m.
Big School Varsity Girls………………………………………………..12:45 p.m.
Small School Varsity Boys…………………………………………….1:10 p.m.
Big School Varsity Boys……………………………………………….1:35 p.m.
Awards Ceremony……………………………………………………….2:15-3:15 p.m.
Awards

JV Individuals (Medals)……………………………………………………Top 25 Girls / Top 25 Boys
Varsity All-State Individuals (Medals)……………………………….Top 25 Girls / Top 25 Boys
Varsity Teams (Trophies)………………………………………………….Top 5 Girls / Top 5 Boys

 

Good luck, future Red Devils!

 

Information contained in this article is provided by: http://www.indianaallstarrunningclub.com/